Scientific name     

Cyclemys dentata

Distribution

Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore, Sumatra, Java, Borneo and Philippines

Shell Length

Adult: 15 - 25 cm

Hatchling

6 cm

Adult Weight

1.5 kg

Clutch Size

2 - 4 eggs

 

Incubation

2.5 months

 

Diet

It is an omnivorous species that will feed upon vegetation, Fish, insects, worms, and carrion.

 

Habitat 

Small to medium sized streams, youngsters spend most of their time in water, while adults are more terrestrial.

 

Lifespan

Over 50 years


Characteristic         

The carapace, which is almost round in outline and somewhat domed, can be olive, tan, black, brown or deep mahogany in color; thin, reddish-orange stripes mark the head and neck. The edge of the carapace bears spine-like projections, which are much more distinct in juveniles than adults. Each plastral scute bears radiating lines. The Asian leaf turtle will defecate when it feels threatened.

ASIAN LEAF TURTLE

IUCN Red List

Near Threatened

Local Name

KURA-KURA DAUN

© 2019  by Borneo Happy Farm Sdn Bhd