Scientific name     

Orlitia borneensis

Distribution

Malay Peninsula, Sumatra and Borneo

Shell Length

Adult: 80 cm

Hatchling

6 cm

Adult Weight

50 kg

Clutch Size

12 - 15 eggs

 

Incubation

3 - 4 months

 

Diet

Consumes fish, crayfish and snails, aquatic plants and fruit.

 

Habitat 

Highly aquatic, inhabiting large lakes and slow-flowing rivers.

 

Lifespan

Over 20 years


Characteristic         

The endangered Malaysian giant turtle (Orlitia borneensis) is the largest freshwater hardshell turtle in Southeast Asia. This species has a powerful head, strong jaws, toes with long thick claws with a slightly projecting snout. It has a smooth oval shell or carapace, which is blackish or brown in colour. In the adult, the carapace is atter and smooth The head of the adult is uniformly brown or black, whereas the juvenile is dark mottled with a pale line extending from the mouth to the back of the head. The adult male Malaysian giant turtle possesses a longer and thicker tail than the female.

BORNEAN RIVER TURTLE

IUCN Red List

Endangered

Sarawak Wildlife Ordinance

Totally Protected

Local Name

KURA-KURA RAKSASA MALAYSIA /

JUKU-JUKU BESAR

© 2019  by Borneo Happy Farm Sdn Bhd