Scientific name     

Manouria emys

Distribution

Native to Southern, Southeastern Asia, ranging from extreme eastern India (Assam) through Bangladesh, Myanmar ,Thailand and Malaysia, and onto the islands of Sumatra and Borneo.

Shell Length

Adult : 50 – 60 cm

Hatchling

6 cm

Adult Weight

20 - 40 kg

Clutch Size

Up to 51 eggs

 

Incubation

70 - 90 days

 

Diet

Omnivorous. Largely herbivorous, occasionally taking invertebrates.

 

Habitat 

Typically found in highland tropical forests, and prefer cooler add moister conditions than other tortoise species. Terrestrial.

 

Lifespan

80 - 100 years


Characteristic         

M. emys is the largest Asian tortoise. Several characteristics of its shell distinguish it from other species. The cervical scute in the carapace is shorter and wider compared to other South Asian Tortoises.It also has divided supracaudal scutes, whereas other tortoises do not. It has many scales on its hind thighs, a domed carapace , slightly serrated posterior marginal, and varies in color from brown to black. Annuli (growth rings) are present on vertebral and costal scutes.

ASIAN GIANT TORTOISE / ASIAN FOREST TORTOISE

IUCN Red List

Endangered
 

Local Name

BANING / KURA-KURA KAKI GAJAH

© 2019  by Borneo Happy Farm Sdn Bhd