Scientific name     

Notochelys platynota

Distribution

Southern Thailand, through Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore, to Sumatra, Borneo and Java

Shell Length

Adult: 32 - 40 cm

Hatchling

5.6 cm

Adult Weight

Clutch Size

4 - 6 eggs

 

Incubation

About 100 days

 

Diet

Feeds primarily on aquatic plants and fruits that have fallen to the ground, particularly figs and palm fruits. However, it is also known to feed occasionally on snails and arthropods.

 

Habitat 

Streams and shallow water bodies in freshwater swamp forest habitats.

 

Lifespan

18.8 years (Captivity)


Characteristic         

Named for its distinctively flattened upper shell (the carapace), the Malayan flat-shelled turtle is one of few turtle species in the world to have more than five vertebral scutes, typically having six or seven instead. The carapace of adult males is typically yellowish-brown with dark brown mottling, whereas female and immature turtles often have a more uniformly olive- or reddish-brown shell. The underside of the shell (the plastron) is yellow to orange in colour with black patches , and the angular head and the neck are dark brown, although the chin and throat turn a paler yellow with age. The front legs have scales and bear 5 strong claws.

MALAYAN FLAT SHELL TURTLE

IUCN Red List

Vulnerable

Local Name

KURA-KURA GUNUNG

© 2019  by Borneo Happy Farm Sdn Bhd