Scientific name     

Cuora amboinensis

Distribution

Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore to Borneo, Sumatra, Java and Philippines

Shell Length

Adult: 25 cm

Hatchling

5 cm

Adult Weight

1 - 2 kg

Clutch Size

1 - 5 eggs

 

Incubation

76 days

 

Diet

Omnivore (Fish, insects, terrestrial non-insect arthropods, leaves, fungus).

 

Habitat 

Extremely aquatic, occurs in a variety of habitats, often found in rice paddies, marshes, and shallow ponds. Also common around
human habitation , found in water lled ditches etc.

 

Lifespan

40 - 80 years


Characteristic         

C. amboinensis is the most common turtle on Borneo, and the only species able to close its shell completely via a well-developed plastral hinge (So-called ‘Box Tutle’). These turtles have a black or dark brown carapace. Their skin and limbs are black or faded black. They have light yellow streaking on their neck and face. The carapace of an adult Asian box turtle is highly domed, with a medial craniocaudal keel that tends to disappear with age. Males usually have a slightly concave plastron, and females have a flat plastron. Males also have longer, thicker tails.

MALAYAN BOX TURTLE

IUCN Red List

Vulnerable

Local Name

KURA-KURA AMBON / KURA-KURA KATUP

© 2019  by Borneo Happy Farm Sdn Bhd