Scientific name     

Amyda cartilaginea

Distribution

Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, India, Indonesia (Sumatra, Java, Kalimantan), Laos, Malaysia (Sarawak, Sabah, West Malaysia), Myanmar, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam

Shell Length

Adult: Up to 85 cm

Hatchling

2.1 - 3.3 cm

Adult Weight

Up to 35 kg

Clutch Size

3 - 28 eggs

 

Incubation

2 - 4.5 months

 

Diet

They are predominantly carnivorous, eating a variety of fish, snails, crustaceans, insects and seeds of marsh plants.

 

Habitat 

Aquatic, it prefers wetlands such as marshes, swamps, and large muddy rivers at lower elevations.

 

Lifespan

Over 30 years


Characteristic         

The Asiatic Softshell Turtle is a common species found in Borneo. They have elongated, soft, snorkel-like nostrils. Their necks are disproportionately long in comparison to their body sizes, enabling them to breathe surface air while their bodies remain submerged in the substrate (mud or sand) a foot or more below the surface. There may be a broad, dark saddle which extends across the front part of the carapace, and this may occur in juveniles as well as adults. The carapace, neck, head and limbs of juveniles are covered with numerous yellow speckles, but these tend to fade in adults. This species exhibits sexual dimorphism in the colour of the plastron, which is white in males, grey in females.

ASIATIC SOFTSHELL TURTLE

IUCN Red List

Vulnerable

Sarawak Wildlife Ordinance

Protected

Local Name

LABI-LABI ASIA

© 2019  by Borneo Happy Farm Sdn Bhd