MALAYAN SOFT SHELLED TURTLE

Scientific name     

Dogania subplana

Distribution

Indonesia (Java, Sumatra, Kalimantan), Malaysia (Sarawak, Sabah, West Malaysia), Southern Myanmar, Philippines Singapore

 

Shell Length

Adult: 35 cm

Hatchling

2.1 - 3.3 cm

Adult Weight

2 kg

Clutch Size

4 - 8 eggs

 

Incubation

118 day

 

Diet

Fish, snails, crustaceans, insects and fruits.

 

Habitat 

Aquatic, it prefers wetlands such as marshes, swamps, and large muddy rivers at lower elevations , more commonly in hilly areas.

 

Lifespan

Over 30 years


Characteristic         

The carapace of Malayan Soft-shelled turtle is oval, at and with distinctly straight sides, is smooth and leathery without scutes. The carapace is dark olive or brown, with a dark median stripe and two to three pairs of dark spots. Patterns are more distinct in juveniles and fades as they grow. Plastron is cream or grey. The head is large and muscular. Juveniles are reddish on the sides of the neck, and have a few round black spots (ocelli) on the carapace. The nose is long and tapered as with members of the family, Trionychidae.

IUCN Red List

Least Concern

Sarawak Wildlife Ordinance

Protected

Local Name

LABI-LABI HUTAN

© 2019  by Borneo Happy Farm Sdn Bhd